Fareed Mohmed ← Engineering

Fareed Mohmed · Engineering

Chain Drive Layout Calculator

Sprockets · Length · Sag · Load · Wear

Once you have a chain size, lay the drive out: sprocket diameters, the chain length in links, the true centre distance, the wrap angle, the sag, the chain tension, the load on the shafts and the safety factor. Then measure a chain in service and see how much wear is left.

This tool does the geometry and the loads for a two-sprocket roller chain drive. It does not choose the chain size or check its power rating: use the Chain and Sprocket Selector for that. The design limits are common practice, not catalogue limits, so confirm the layout with your chain maker.

00

Start Here: Laying Out a Chain Drive

Once you know the chain size, a chain drive still has to be laid out: how big the sprockets are, how long the chain is, how far apart the shafts sit, how much slack the chain needs, what load it puts on the shafts, and when it is worn out. This tool does those steps. It does not choose the chain size: use the Chain and Sprocket Selector for that.

1

Pick the chain and the sprockets

Choose the chain size, the number of teeth on each sprocket and the speed. The tool gives the pitch, outside and root diameters, the chain speed and the chordal speed variation.

Fill section 01 →
2

Fix the centre distance and the chain length

Enter the centre distance, or the number of links you have. You get an even number of links, the true centre distance, the wrap angle and the teeth in mesh.

See section 02 →
3

Check the tension and the shaft load

Set the service factor, the drive angle and the sag. The tool gives the chain tension, the safety factor and the radial load on the shafts.

See section 03 →
4

Measure wear on a chain in service

Measure a run of pitches with the chain tight. The tool gives the elongation and the limit for your sprockets.

See section 04 →
5

Read the drive check

A table of common design rules tells you what to look at again: tooth counts, ratio, centre distance, wrap and lubrication.

See section 05 →
6

Rate the chain and confirm

This page does the geometry. The chain’s power rating and service factor are in the Chain and Sprocket Selector. Confirm sprocket dimensions with the maker.

Common mistakes

Rounding the links to the nearest numberAlways round up to an even number of links. An odd number needs an offset link, which is weaker than the rest of the chain.
Using the centre distance you first typedThe real centre distance comes from the number of links. Work out the length first, then the true centre distance, and design the adjustment from that.
Fitting the chain tightA chain pulled tight wears the pins and loads the bearings. A chain left with 2 % of the centre distance as free movement on the slack side runs quietly and lasts.
Too few teeth on a fast driveA small sprocket makes the chain speed rise and fall each link. Below about 17 teeth the noise and the wear increase quickly.
Replacing only the chainA worn chain wears the sprockets to its own pitch. A new chain on worn sprockets rides up the teeth and fails early. Replace both.
Measuring a loose chainMeasure wear with the chain pulled straight and tight, over many pitches. A slack chain reads short and hides the wear.
01

Chain and Sprockets

Choose the chain and the sprockets. The chain data (roller diameter, width, breaking load and mass per metre) come from the Diamond catalogue for the ANSI sizes and the Rexnord catalogue for the ISO B sizes. The speed and power also feed the tension and load results in section 03.

Worked example

A gearbox output delivers 2.2 kW at 200 rpm and drives a conveyor head shaft at 100 rpm. It uses ISO 12B chain (19.05 mm pitch) on a 19-tooth and a 38-tooth sprocket, with 600 mm between the shafts, a service factor of 1.5 and 2 % sag. The chain speed is 1.21 m/s and the pull is 1,818 N. After some months the chain is measured at 384.5 mm over 20 pitches (nominal 381 mm, which is 0.92 % elongation). The button fills all of the sections below.

The driver in most drives. 17 or more is recommended.
Should not be more than 114.
rpm
kW, at the small sprocket. Needed for the tension and load results.
Several strands share the load unevenly: factors 1, 1.7, 2.5 and 3.3 apply to the breaking load.
Chain speed, ratio and output speed are worked out below.
Don’t know the teeth? Calculate from the speeds

Enter the small sprocket teeth and the two speeds you want. The large sprocket needs z1 × n1 ÷ n2 teeth, rounded to a whole number. The button sends the result to the fields above.

rpm
rpm

Chain speed—
Speed ratio—
Output speed—
02

Centre Distance and Chain Length

The chain length in links follows from the centre distance and the two tooth counts. The links must be a whole, even number, so the true centre distance is slightly different from the one you started with. Or work backwards: enter the number of links you have and find the centre distance.

Choose which one you have.
mm, between the shaft centres
03

Sag, Tension and Shaft Load

The chain pulls on the shafts with its working pull and also with the tension from its own weight and speed. The slack side needs a little free movement (sag): too little overloads the bearings, too much lets the chain slap and jump. The safety factor compares the peak tension with the chain’s breaking load.

1.0 smooth, 1.3 moderate shock, 1.5 or more heavy shock. Take it from your chain selection.
degrees. 0 horizontal, 90 vertical. A vertical drive has no sag tension, so fit a tensioner.
% of the centre distance. About 2 % is common for horizontal drives; use less for vertical or reversing drives.
kg/m. Leave empty to use the catalogue figure shown as a grey hint.
04

Wear and Replacement

As the pins and bushes wear, each pitch grows longer and the chain gets longer. Measure the chain, tight, over a number of pitches. The chain is worn out when it has stretched by 3 %, or sooner on a drive with a big sprocket: the limit is the lower of 3 % and 200 ÷ the teeth on the large sprocket.

Measure over as many as will fit, for example 20 pitches.
mm, over that number of pitches, with the chain pulled tight.
The pitch comes from the chain chosen in section 01.
05

Drive Check

The result of each check against the common design rules for roller chain drives. Anything marked warn or bad is worth looking at again.

06

Reference Tables

The formulas used, the common design limits, and the chain data loaded.

Formulas

QuantityFormula
Pitch diameterD = p ÷ sin(180° ÷ z)
Maximum outside diameterDo = p × (0.6 + cot(180° ÷ z))
Root diameterDr = D − d1, where d1 is the roller diameter
Caliper over rollers, odd teethD × cos(90° ÷ z) − d1
Chain speedv (m/s) = z × p (mm) × n (rpm) ÷ 60,000
Chordal speed variation(1 − cos(180° ÷ z)) × 100 %
Chain length (pitches)L = 2C ÷ p + (z1 + z2) ÷ 2 + ((z2 − z1) ÷ 2π)² × p ÷ C
Centre distance from linksC = p ÷ 4 × [A + √(A² − 8 × ((z2 − z1) ÷ 2π)²)], with A = L − (z1 + z2) ÷ 2
Wrap angle, small sprocket180° − 2 × asin((D2 − D1) ÷ 2C)
Working pullF = P (W) ÷ v
Centrifugal tensionFc = q × v², q in kg/m, v in m/s
Slack-side tensionT2 = q × g × C² × cosα ÷ (8 × sag), all in metres
Elongation(measured length ÷ (N × p) − 1) × 100 %

Common design limits

ItemCommon limit
Teeth on the small sprocket17 or more; 12 to 16 only at low speed
Teeth on the large sprocket114 or fewer
Speed ratio7 : 1 or less on one stage
Centre distance30 to 50 pitches; not under 20 or over 80
Wrap on the small sprocket120° or more; never fewer than 3 teeth in mesh
Free movement on the slack sideAbout 2 % of the centre distance for a horizontal drive
Safety factor on breaking load8 or more for a smooth drive; below 6 is too low
Wear limit3 %, or 200 ÷ teeth on the large sprocket if that is lower
LinksEven number; avoid an offset link

Chain data loaded (one strand)

ChainPitch (mm)Roller dia. (mm)Inner width (mm)Breaking load (kN)Mass (kg/m)
ANSI 256.353.3023.1753.8920.125
ANSI 359.5255.084.7759.3410.313
ANSI 4012.77.9257.9517.7930.61
ANSI 5015.87510.169.52529.3581.012
ANSI 6019.0511.91312.737.811.473
ANSI 8025.415.87515.87564.4992.575
ANSI 10031.7519.0519.05106.7573.735
ANSI 12038.122.22525.4151.2395.491
ANSI 14044.4525.425.4204.6177.441
ANSI 16050.828.57531.75257.9969.718
ANSI 18057.1535.71235.712338.06313.483
ANSI 20063.539.67538.1422.57915.849
ANSI 24076.247.62547.625701.03625.344
ISO 06B9.5256.355.729.00.41
ISO 08B12.78.517.7518.00.7
ISO 10B15.87510.169.6522.40.9
ISO 12B19.0512.0711.6829.01.15
ISO 16B25.415.8817.0260.02.6
ISO 20B31.7519.0519.5695.03.7
ISO 24B38.125.425.4160.06.9
ISO 28B44.4527.9430.99200.08.6
ISO 32B50.829.2130.99250.09.5
ISO 40B63.539.3738.1355.015.1
ISO 48B76.248.2645.72560.024.5
07

Explanatory Notes

What this tool is for

The Chain and Sprocket Selector sizes the chain from power, speed and service. This tool takes the chain you chose and works out the geometry, the slack, the load on the shafts and the wear. Use them together.

Sprocket diameters

The pitch, outside and root diameters follow from the pitch and the tooth count. The outside diameter shown is the largest one the standard allows. Sprocket makers cut the tooth form slightly differently, so take the actual outside and bore dimensions from their catalogue.

Chordal action

A chain wraps a sprocket as a polygon, so the chain speed rises and falls once for every tooth. The speed variation is (1 − cos(180°/z)) and the chain rises and falls by the same fraction of the radius. A sprocket with more teeth gives a smoother drive.

Chain length

The length uses the standard approximate formula, which is accurate for the usual ratios and centre distances. The chain length is rounded up to an even number. The centre distance is then worked out again from the whole number of links, and every later result uses that distance.

Sag and tension

The slack-side tension from the chain weight is the parabolic (small sag) approximation. It is a good estimate for sags of a few per cent of the centre distance. The chain’s tension on a vertical drive from its weight is not included, and the centrifugal tension is added to the peak tension but not to the shaft load, because it is balanced around each sprocket.

Shaft load

The load is the vector sum of the two strand tensions on the sprocket, using the strand angle from the sprocket diameters and the centre distance. It is the load from the chain only. Add the weight of the sprocket and any other loads on the shaft.

Safety factor

The factor is the breaking load of the chain (times the strand factor for several strands) divided by the peak tension. The limits used (8 and 6) are common practice for smooth, slow drives, not a catalogue rule. The chain’s fatigue and wear ratings in the Chain and Sprocket Selector matter more at speed, and they give the real size limit.

Wear limit

3 % elongation is the usual replacement limit. On a drive with a large sprocket the chain rides further out on the teeth as it stretches, so the limit is lower: 200 ÷ the teeth on the large sprocket, in per cent. Both are common practice. Check the maker’s own limit.

Chain data

The ANSI sizes (25 to 240, standard series) are from the Diamond catalogue and the ISO B series (06B to 48B) from the Rexnord catalogue, as loaded in the Chain and Sprocket Selector. Masses are for one strand and include the standard pins and bushes. Heavy series, double-pitch, stainless and other chains are not loaded.

Not covered

Silent (inverted-tooth) chain, double-pitch and conveyor chain, idler and tensioner sprocket positions, three-sprocket and multi-shaft layouts, sprocket bore and hub sizes, and sprocket materials and hardening. A drive with more than two sprockets needs its own layout.

08

Sources

The geometry is standard roller-chain practice. The chain dimensions were read from the catalogues named below. The design limits in the drive check are common industry practice, not read from one catalogue for this page. Confirm all of them with your chain and sprocket maker before you order.

Standards

ISO 606 (short-pitch transmission roller chains and sprockets) and ANSI B29.1 (precision power transmission roller chains, attachments and sprockets) define the chain dimensions and the tooth form.

Chain data

Diamond Chain Company roller chain catalogue (ANSI standard series) and Rexnord Quality Chains catalogue (ISO B series): pitch, roller diameter, inner width, breaking load and mass per metre.

Rules of thumb

Teeth counts, ratio, centre distance, wrap, sag and the wear limit follow the common guidance in chain makers’ drive handbooks. They are general rules and the maker’s own figures take priority.